Gamma Theta Upsilon

The International Geographical Honor Society

 

GTU Announcements

June, 2017 Volume 57-1 of The Geographical Bulletin is now available online.

March, 2017 Issue of the GTU Newsletter is now available on our Newsletter page.

Award winners:
Scholarships
Chapter Awards

Promote GTU on your campus:

Brochure PDF Gamma Theta Upsilon brochure

Poster
Download print version
PowerPoint to display or edit

Find us on Facebook


The history of Gamma Theta Upsilon

Presidents and Executive Secretaries of GTU

Year President International/Executive Secretary
     
1931 Warren Ridgley Robert G. Buzzard
1932 Warren Ridgley Robert G. Buzzard
1933 Warren Ridgley Nona Fay Linn
1934 Warren Ridgley Nona Fay Linn
1935 H. Harrison Russell Blanche McAvoy
1936 H. Harrison Russell Blanche McAvoy
1937 H. Harrison Russell Blanche McAvoy
1938 H. Harrison Russell Marguerite Utley
1939 H. Harrison Russell Marguerite Utley
1940 H. Harrison Russell Marguerite Utley
1941 H. Harrison Russell Marguerite Utley
1942 Harry O. Lathrop Rose Zeller
1943 Harry O. Lathrop Rose Zeller
1944 Harry O. Lathrop Rose Zeller
1945 Harry O. Lathrop Rose Zeller
1946 Harry O. Lathrop Ina Cullom Robertson
1947 Robert G. Buzzard Ina Cullom Robertson
1948 Robert G. Buzzard Ina Cullom Robertson
1949 Warren Strain Ina Cullom Robertson
1950 Warren Strain Ina Cullom Robertson
1951 George Corfield Edna M. Gueffroy
1952 George Corfield Edna M. Gueffroy
1953 Edna M. Gueffroy
1954 Byron Barton Edna M. Gueffroy
1955 Byron Barton Edna M. Gueffroy
1956 Brent Wills Edna M. Gueffroy
1957 Brent Wills Edna M. Gueffroy
1958 Henry J. Warman John I. Stroup
1959 Henry J. Warman John I. Stroup
1960 Daniel Jacobson John I. Stroup
1961 Daniel Jacobson John I. Stroup
1962 Daniel Jacobson John I. Stroup
1963 Daniel Jacobson Lester Oakes
1964 Daniel Jacobson Lester Oakes
1965 Ovid McMillin Lester Oakes
1966 Ovid McMillin Lester Oakes
1967 James N. Wilson Lester Oakes
1968 James N. Wilson Lester Oakes
1969 David Lantis Lester Oakes
1970 David Lantis Lester Oakes
1971 Theodore Speigner Lester Oakes
1972 Theodore Speigner Lester Oakes
1973 Robert Cramer Orland Maxfield
1974 Robert Cramer Orland Maxfield
1975 Ross Pearson Orland Maxfield
1976 Ross Pearson Orland Maxfield
1977 Alice Rechlin Orland Maxfield
1978 Alice Rechlin Orland Maxfield
1979 G. Philip Curti Orland Maxfield
1980 G. Philip Curti Orland Maxfield
1981 Ben Richason Jr. Orland Maxfield
1982 Ben Richason Jr. Orland Maxfield
1983 Michael Thaller Orland Maxfield
1984 Michael Thaller Orland Maxfield
1985 Gary Johnson Orland Maxfield
1986 Gary Johnson Orland Maxfield
1987 Virgil Holder Orland Maxfield
1988 Virgil Holder Orland Maxfield
1989 Ralph Scott Orland Maxfield
1990 Ralph Scott Orland Maxfield
1991 Michal LeVasseur Orland Maxfield
1992 Michal LeVasseur Orland Maxfield
1993 Orland Maxfield Virgil Holder
1994 Orland Maxfield Virgil Holder
1995 Lawrence Handley Virgil Holder
1996 Lawrence Handley Virgil Holder
1997 James Snaden Virgil Holder
1998 James Snaden Virgil Holder
1999 M. Duane Nellis Virgil Holder
2000 M. Duane Nellis Virgil Holder
2001 Catherine Lockwood Virgil Holder
2002 Catherine Lockwood Virgil Holder
2003 Carol Rosen Virgil Holder
2004 Carol Rosen Virgil Holder
2005 Leon Yacher Larry Handley
2006 Leon Yacher Larry Handley
2007 Howard Johnson Larry Handley
2008 Howard Johnson Larry Handley/James Lowry
2009 Donald Zeigler James Lowry
2010 Donald Zeigler James Lowry
2011 Randy Bertolas James Lowry
2012 Randy Bertolas James Lowry
2013 Tom Wikle James Lowry
2014 Tom Wikle James Lowry
2015 Burrell Montz James Lowry
2016 Burrell Montz James Lowry
2017 Michael Longan James Lowry